In either case, the individual who controls the residence should be wary of this, since the presence of minors at their house party could result in criminal charges.
If you or someone you know is facing criminal prosecution for hosting a house party where minors consumed drugs or alcohol, be sure to secure experienced legal counsel. The Orlando open house party settle your legal matter on the most favorable terms.
An “open house party” is a social gathering at a residence and a “minor,” pursuant to chapter 856, is anyone under the legal drinking age of 21 years old. Florida Statute § 856.015(2) defines the crime of Open House Party as:
“A person having control of any residence may not allow an open house party to take place at the residence if any alcoholic beverage or drug is possessed or consumed at the residence by any minor where the person knows that an alcoholic beverage or drug is in the possession of or being consumed by a minor at the residence and where the person fails to take reasonable steps to prevent the possession or consumption of the alcoholic beverage or drug.”
To get a conviction for the crime, the prosecution must be able to prove the following five elements:
An individual caught in violation of this statute can face criminal penalties that intensify depending on the presence of certain factors.