What’s the Difference Between Kidnapping and False Imprisonment?
[…] False imprisonment and kidnapping are two primary examples of one’s freedom of movement being restricted. While they may seem similar, it’s essential to know the ways they differ, since it can mean the difference between misdemeanor and felony charges.
What is Kidnapping in Florida?
Kidnapping is often the first offense to come to mind when someone mentions the displacement of one individual by another — and rightfully so. It’s the action of moving a person from one place to another that differentiates kidnapping from any other crime.
According to Florida Statute § 787.01(1)(a), one commits the crime of kidnapping when he or she “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority.”
But that’s not all. One must also have the intent to do one or more of the following:
- Hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage.
- Commit or facilitate the commission of any felony.
- Inflict bodily harm on or terrorize the victim or another person.