Interfering With a 911 Call
[…] If you or someone you know is accused of interfering with a 911 call, don’t hesitate to seek legal representation that can help clear your name. The Orlando criminal defense lawyers at The Umansky Law Firm have handled many cases similar to yours and can help explain the extent of your legal options. While interfering with a 911 call may not be as severe as many violent crimes, they still can have a significant effect on your freedom if convicted. Speak with us today to discover how we can help combat your criminal charges.
Florida Laws Against Interfering With a 911 Call
Florida Statute § 914.22(1)(e) provides the following to define interfering with a 911 call:
“A person who knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, or offers pecuniary benefit or gain to another person, with intent to cause or induce any person to: