Florida Statute § 837.05 defines the crime of Giving False Information to Law Enforcement:
[…] If you find yourself facing these charges, proactively seek experienced legal counsel.
The perjury lawyers at The Umansky Law Firm are knowledgeable attorneys who regularly protect the rights of the accused. Many people underestimate the gravity of a criminal charge of Giving False Information to the police in Orlando since it’s a simple misdemeanor. However, depending on the nature of your lie, you could easily face felony charges which carry heavy criminal penalties. Ensure that a mere misunderstanding doesn’t land you behind bars by speaking with our team today.
Florida Statute § 837.05 defines the crime of Giving False Information to Law Enforcement:
“a person who knowingly gives false information to a law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission of any crime..”
This crime is not to be mistaken for False Report of a Crime as that offense relates only to instances when someone reports a crime that never occurred.