Florida Statute § 320.07(1) states that a vehicle’s registration expires at midnight on the last day of registration. This has been interpreted by the Florida Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to be midnight on the owner’s birthday. Company-owned vehicles use the first day of June for their registration.
Florida Statute § 320.07(3)(c) states that having a vehicle registration that has been expired for longer than six months is a second-degree misdemeanor punishable by:
It’s important to note that criminal penalties only apply after a 6-month lapse of vehicle registration. Florida Statute § 320.07(3)(a) states:
“Any person whose motor vehicle or mobile home registration has been expired for a period of 6 months or less commits a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318. However, a law enforcement officer may not issue a citation for a violation under this paragraph until midnight on the last day of the owner’s birth month of the year the registration expires.”
This means you can still be ticketed for driving with an expired registration, but the act doesn’t become criminal until 6 months have passed.